Argyle ISD


High School

Cliff McCurdy

Email Address:  cmccurdy@argyleisd.com
Phone number:  262-7777 ext 2311
Tutoring before (7:50) and after school (3:50)

M.S. Mathematics
certified in mathematics, physics, computer programming
39 years of teaching experience:
Lubbock, Canadian, Valley View, Argyle
Mathematics Department Chairman,
UIL / TMSCA Coach for Number Sense,
Calculator Applications, Mathematics, Physics 
AP Calculus (BC)
Dual Credit Calculus (Cal I, Cal II)
AP Statistics
AP Physics (C)
Pre AP Pre-calculus
2016 - Lone Star Cup - First place school in class AAAA
           UIL Academic State Meet:
           1st place school in class AAAA   174 points
           1st place team in number sense  720
           1st place  Justin Clark  269
           2nd place  Nicholas Mohar  264
           1st place team in calculator applications  820
           1st place  Travis Koczo  285
           2nd place  Claire DeSpain  278
           4th place  Justin Clark  257
           1st place team in mathematics  802
           1st place  Shashwat Tripathi  282
           3rd place  Justin Clark  262
           5th place  Travis Koczo  258
           1st place team in science  496
           2nd place  Andrew Hennes  182
           3rd place  Sarah Llewellyn  174
           4th place  Max McWhorter  140 
           UIL scholarships:
           TMSCA State Meet:
           1st place team in class AAAA 
           1st place team in number sense
           1st place team in calculator applications
           1st place team in mathematics
           1st place team in science
           Top Gun scholarships:
           Travis Kozco  $1000
           Shashwat Tripathi  $900
 2015 - Lone Star Cup - First place school in class AAAA
           UIL Academic State Meet:
           1st place school in class AAAA  180 points
           1st place team in number sense
           1st place  Justin Clark  300
           1st place team in science
           1st place  Samantha Rider  194
           3rd place  Hugh Devine  172
           5th place  Zach Schermerhorn  150
           1st place in physics  Hugh Devine  72
           2nd place team in calculator
           3rd place  Rhiannon Mohar  266
           4th place  Cooper Rodgers  252
           4th place  Travis Koczo  252
           2nd place team in mathematics
           4th place  Justin Clark  280
           5th place  Shashwat Tripathi  272
           UIL scholarships:
           Rhiannon Mohar  $14,000
           TMSCA State Meet:
           1st place school in class AAAA
           1st place team in calculator
           1st place team in mathematics
           1st place team in science
           2nd place team in number sense
           Top Gun scholarships:
           Rhiannon Mohar  $900
           Samantha Rider  $600 
2014 - Lone Star Cup - First Place in class AAA
           UIL Academic State Meet in Austin:
           1st place school in class AAA
           1st place team in number sense
           1st place  Ross Coker  382
           1st place team in calculator
           1st place  Ross Coker  301
           3rd place  Rhiannon Mohar  266
           6th place  Arya Monticino  233
           1st place team in mathematics
           3rd  Ross Coker  284
           5th  Matthew Hayden  264
           6th  Ricky Pool  222
           1st place team in science
           2nd place  Matthew Hayden  224        
           3rd place  Allison Gant  210
           4th place  Ross Coker  202
           5th place  Hugh Devine  182
           1st place in physics  Ross Coker  96
           UIL Scholarships:
           Matthew Hayden  $14,000
           Ricky Pool  $14,000
           Allison Gant  $1,000  
           TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
           1st place school in class AAA
           1st place school in number sense
           1st place school in calculator
           1st place school in mathematics
           1st place school in science
           Top Gun scholarships:
           Ross Coker  $1,100
           Matthew Hayden  $1,000   
           UIL Region II Meet:
           1st place school
           1st place team in number sense
           1st place team in calculator
           1st place team in mathematics
           1st place team in science
           UIL District 10 Meet:
           1st place school in class AAA
           1st place team in number sense
           1st place team in calculator
           1st place team in mathematics
           1st place team in science
           Calculus Bowl at UTA:
           4th place school
2013 - Lone Star Cup - 1st place school in class AAA
           UIL Academic State Meet in Austin:
           1st place school in class AAA
           1st place team in number sense
           1st place individual - Ross Coker - 346
           1st place team in calculator applications
           1st place individual - Ross Coker - 315
           2nd place individual - Davis Coghlan - 294
           1st place team in mathematics
           1st place individual - Ross Coker - 306
           3rd place individual - Davis Coghlan - 282
           1st place team in science
           1st place individual - Nate Graf - 256
           2nd place individual - Ross Coker - 244
           4th place individual - Carson Wells - 216
           5th place individual - Allison Gant - 184
           1st place individual Physics - Ross Coker - 120
           2nd place individual Physics - Nate Graf - 98
           UIL Scholarships:
           Nate Graf  $1,000.00
           TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
           1st place school in class AAA
           1st place team in number sense
           1st place team in calculator applications
           1st place team in mathematics
           1st place team in science
           TMSCA "Top Gun" Scholarships:
           Davis Coghlan $700.00
           Kara Peak  $600.00
           Class AAA Region II Academic Meet:
           1st place school 
           1st place team in number sense
           1st place team in calculator applications
           1st place team in mathematics
           1st place team in science
           Class AAA District 10 Academic Meet:
           1st place school
           1st place team in number sense
           1st place team in calculator applications
           1st place team in mathematics
           1st place team in science  
           Calculus Bowl at UTA:
           4th place school
           Science Bowl at UTA:
           2nd place school    
2012 - Lone Star Cup - 1st place in class AAA
           UIL Academic State Meet in Austin:
           1st place school in class AAA
           1st place team in number sense
           1st place individual - Ross Coker
           3rd place individual - Ben Woolums
           5th place individual - Jon Clark
           1st place team in calculator applications
           3rd place individual - Ross Coker
           4th place individual - Davis Coghlan
           5th place individual - Ben Woolums
           1st place team in mathematics
           1st place individual - Ross Coker
           2nd place individual - Ben Woolums
           4th place individual - Davis Coghlan
           5th place individual - Jon Clark
           3rd place team in science
           4th place individual - Carson Wells
           1st place individual in physics - Ross Coker
           UIL Scholarships:
           Ben Woolums  $3,700.00
           Jon Clark  $1,000.00
           TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
           1st place AAA school
           1st place team in number sense
           1st place team in calculator applications
           1st place team in mathematics
           1st place team in science
           TMSCA "Top Gun" scholarships:
           Jon Clark - $1,050.00
           Ben Woolums - $1,050.00
           Class AAA Region II Academic Meet:
           1st place school
           1st place team in number sense
           1st place team in calculator applications
           1st place team in mathematics
           1st place team in science
           Class AAA District 9 Academic Meet:
           1st place school
           1st place team in number sense
           1st place team in calculator applications
           1st place team in mathematics
           1st place team in science
           Calculus Bowl at UT Arlington:
           3rd place school
2011 - Lone Star Cup - 2nd place in class AAA
           UIL Academic State meet at UT Austin:
           1st place school in class AAA
           1st place team in calculator applications
           1st place individual - Nick Strelke
           5th place individual - Kent Sommer  
           1st place team in mathematics
           2nd place individual - Nick Strelke
           4th place individual - Conor Lynch
           5th place individual - Colton Kayfus 
           2nd place team in number sense
           2nd place individual - Nick Strelke
           3rd place individual - Jon Clark
           2nd place team in science  
           3rd place individual - Conor Lynch
           5th place individual - Nick Strelke
           1st place individual in physics - Conor Lynch
           2nd place individual in physics - Nick Strelke
           TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
           1st place AAA school
           1st place team in calculator applications
           1st place team in mathematics
           1st place team in science
           2nd place team in number sense
           TMSCA "Top Gun" Scholarships:
           1st - Nick Strelke $1,100.00
           3rd - Conor Lynch $900.00
           4th - Lance Sommer $800.00 
           UIL Academic Meet Region II Class AAA
           1st place school
           1st place team in number sense
           1st place team in calculator applications
           1st place team in mathematics
           1st place team in science
           UIL Academic Meet District 9 Class AAA
           1st place school
           1st place team in number sense
           1st place team in calculator applications
           1st place team in mathematics
           1st place team in science
           Calculus Bowl at UT Arlington:
           5th place team  
2010 - Lone Star Cup - 2nd place in class AAA
           UIL Academic State Meet at UT Austin:
           1st place school in class AAA
           1st place team in Calculator Applications
           1st place individual - Nick Strelke
           3rd place individual - Kent Sommer
           3rd place individual - Lance Sommer
           5th place individual - Ben Woolums
           2nd place team in Mathematics
           1st place individual - Nick Strelke
           6th place individual - Conor Lynch
           2nd place team in Number Sense
           2nd place individual - Nick Strelke
           3rd place team in Science
           6th place individual - Nick Strelke
           TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
           1st place AAA school
           1st place team in Calculator Applications
           1st place team in Mathematics
           2nd place team in Number Sense
           2nd place team in Science 
           UIL Academic Meet Class AAA Region II
           1st place school
           1st place team in Number Sense
           1st place team in Calculator Applications
           1st place team in Mathematics 
           1st place team in Science
           UIL Academic Meet Class AAA District 9
           1st place school
           1st place team in Number Sense
           1st place team in Calculator Applications
           1st place team in Mathematics 
           1st place team in Science
           Calculus Bowl at UT Arlington:
           4th place team
2009 - Lone Star Cup - 1st place AAA school
           UIL Academic State Meet at UT Austin:
           1st place school in class AAA 
           1st place team in Calculator Applications
           1st place individual - Tyler Kass
           5th place individual - Thomas Quintana
           6th place individual - Nick Strelke
           1st place team in Mathematics
           1st place individual - Nick Strelke
           2nd place individual - Thomas Quintana
           5th place individual - Tyler Kass
           2nd place team in Number Sense
           3rd place individual - Thomas Quintana
           5th place individual - Nick Strelke
           3rd place team in Science
           3rd place individual - Thomas Quintana
           5th place individual - Tyler Kass
           1st place in Physics - Thomas Quintana
           2nd place in Physics - Tyler Kass
           UIL Scholarships:  Tyler Kass - $2,500
                                     Riley Lynch - $2,500
                                     Aaron Kline - $800
           TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
           1st place AAA school
           1st place team in Science
           1st place team in Mathematics
           1st place team in Calculator Applications
           2nd place team in Number Sense
           TMSCA scholarships:  Thomas Quintana - $1,100.00
                                           Tyler Kass - $900.00
                                           Aaron Kline - $700.00
           UIL Academic Meet Class AAA Region II:
           1st place school
           1st place Number Sense team
           1st place Calculator team 
           1st place Mathematics team
           1st place Science team  
           UIL Academic Meet Class AAA District 9:
           1st place school
           1st place Number Sense team
           1st place Calculator team
           1st place Mathematics team
           1st place Science team
           Calculus Bowl at UT Arlington:
           2nd place team                                   
2008 - Lone Star Cup - 2nd place AAA school
           UIL Academic State Meet at UT Austin:
           1st place school in class AAA 
           1st place team in Mathematics 
           1st place team in Science
           1st place in Physics - David Graf 
           1st place team in Number Sense
           1st place individual - Thomas Quintana 
           2nd place team in Calculator Applications
           UIL Scholarships: Erik Katzen $1,000.00
           UIL Academic Meet Class AAA Region I:
           1st place school
           1st place team in Science
           1st place team in Mathematics
           1st place team in Number Sense
           2nd place team in Calculator Applications
           UIL Academic Meet Class AAA District 8:  
           1st place school 
           1st place team in Science
           1st place team in Mathematics
           1st place team in Number Sense
           1st place team in Calculator Applications
           TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
           1st place AAA school
           1st place team in Science
           1st place team in Mathematics
           1st place team in Number Sense
           2nd place team in Calculator Applications
           TMSCA scholarships:  Erik Katzen $1,000.00
                                          Phillip Fullingim $700.00
           Calculus Bowl at UT Arlington:
           6th place team     
2007 - Lone Star Cup - 4th place AAA school
           UIL Academic State Meet at UT Austin:
           3rd place school in class AAA
           1st place team in Mathematics
           2nd place team in Science
           4th place team in Number Sense
           UIL Scholarships: Justin Johnson $15,000
                                     Chris Wilkerson $3,750 
           TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
           1st place AAA school
           1st place team in Science 
           2nd place team in Mathematics
           4th place team in Number Sense
           5th place team in Calculator Applications
           TMSCA Scholarship: Justin Johnson $1,000.00 
           Calculus Bowl at UT Arlington:
           4th place team
2006 - Lone Star Cup - 1st place AA school
           UIL Academic State Meet at UT Austin:
           1st place school in class AAl 
           1st place team in Number Sense
           1st place individual - Kevin Burnett
           1st place team in Calculator Applications
           1st place individual - Kevin Burnett  315
           1st place team in Mathematics
           1st place individual - Kevin Burnett
           1st place team in Science
           1st place individual - Kevin Burnett
           1st place in Physics - Kevin Burnett  
           2nd place in Physics - Brock Spratlen         
           UIL Scholarship: Kevin Burnett  $15,200.00
           TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
           1st place AA school
           1st place team in Number Sense
           1st place team in Calculator Applications
           1st place team in Mathematics
           1st place team in Science
           TMSCA scholarship: Kevin Burnett  $1,100.00, 
                                        Brock Spratlen  $900.00
           Calculus Bowl at UT Arlington:
           1st place team
2005 - UIL Academic State Meet at UT Austin:
           2nd place school in class AA
           1st place team in Number Sense 
           1st place individual - Kevin Burnett
           1st place team in Calculator Applications
           1st place individual - Kevin Burnett
           1st place team in Mathematics
           1st place individual - Kevin Burnett  
           1st place team in Science
           1st place individual - Justin Freebourn
           1st place in Physics - Justin Freebourn
           UIL Scholarship: Josh Albritton  $14,200.00
           TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
           1st place AA school
           1st place team in Calculator Applications
           1st place team in Mathematics
           1st place team in Science
           TMSCA scholarship: Josh Albritton $1,000.00, 
                                        Justin Freebourn $600.00
2004 - UIL Academic State Meet at UT Austin:
           1st place school in class AA
           1st place team in Calculator Applications
           1st place team in Mathematics
           1st place individual - Les Murphy
           1st place team in Science
           1st place individual - Justin Freebourn
           1st place in Physics - Les Murphy 
           TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
           1st place AA school
           1st place team in Mathematics
           1st place team in Science
           TMSCA scholarship: Les Murphy $1,000.00
2003 - UIL Academic State Meet at UT Austin:
           1st place team in Science
           1st place individual - Jacob Peyton
           1st place in Physics - Jacob Peyton 
           TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
           1st place AA school
           1st place team in Science
           TMSCA scholarship: Jacob Watt $600.00 
2002 - UIL Acaemic State Meet at UT Austin:
           1st place team in Science
           2nd place individual in science - Jacob Peyton
           2nd place individual in Physics - Jacob Peyton
           TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
           1st place team in Science 
 


 

 

CLOSE