• Cliff McCurdy

    Email Address:  cmccurdy@argyleisd.com
    Phone number:  262-7777 ext 2311
    Tutoring before (7:50) and after school (3:50)

    M.S. Mathematics
    certified in mathematics, physics, computer programming
    39 years of teaching experience:
    Lubbock, Canadian, Valley View, Argyle
    Mathematics Department Chairman,
    UIL / TMSCA Coach for Number Sense,
    Calculator Applications, Mathematics, Physics 
    AP Calculus (BC)
    Dual Credit Calculus (Cal I, Cal II)
    AP Statistics
    AP Physics (C)
    Pre AP Pre-calculus
    2016 - Lone Star Cup - First place school in class AAAA
               UIL Academic State Meet:
               1st place school in class AAAA   174 points
               1st place team in number sense  720
               1st place  Justin Clark  269
               2nd place  Nicholas Mohar  264
               1st place team in calculator applications  820
               1st place  Travis Koczo  285
               2nd place  Claire DeSpain  278
               4th place  Justin Clark  257
               1st place team in mathematics  802
               1st place  Shashwat Tripathi  282
               3rd place  Justin Clark  262
               5th place  Travis Koczo  258
               1st place team in science  496
               2nd place  Andrew Hennes  182
               3rd place  Sarah Llewellyn  174
               4th place  Max McWhorter  140 
               UIL scholarships:
               TMSCA State Meet:
               1st place team in class AAAA 
               1st place team in number sense
               1st place team in calculator applications
               1st place team in mathematics
               1st place team in science
               Top Gun scholarships:
               Travis Kozco  $1000
               Shashwat Tripathi  $900
     2015 - Lone Star Cup - First place school in class AAAA
               UIL Academic State Meet:
               1st place school in class AAAA  180 points
               1st place team in number sense
               1st place  Justin Clark  300
               1st place team in science
               1st place  Samantha Rider  194
               3rd place  Hugh Devine  172
               5th place  Zach Schermerhorn  150
               1st place in physics  Hugh Devine  72
               2nd place team in calculator
               3rd place  Rhiannon Mohar  266
               4th place  Cooper Rodgers  252
               4th place  Travis Koczo  252
               2nd place team in mathematics
               4th place  Justin Clark  280
               5th place  Shashwat Tripathi  272
               UIL scholarships:
               Rhiannon Mohar  $14,000
               TMSCA State Meet:
               1st place school in class AAAA
               1st place team in calculator
               1st place team in mathematics
               1st place team in science
               2nd place team in number sense
               Top Gun scholarships:
               Rhiannon Mohar  $900
               Samantha Rider  $600 
    2014 - Lone Star Cup - First Place in class AAA
               UIL Academic State Meet in Austin:
               1st place school in class AAA
               1st place team in number sense
               1st place  Ross Coker  382
               1st place team in calculator
               1st place  Ross Coker  301
               3rd place  Rhiannon Mohar  266
               6th place  Arya Monticino  233
               1st place team in mathematics
               3rd  Ross Coker  284
               5th  Matthew Hayden  264
               6th  Ricky Pool  222
               1st place team in science
               2nd place  Matthew Hayden  224        
               3rd place  Allison Gant  210
               4th place  Ross Coker  202
               5th place  Hugh Devine  182
               1st place in physics  Ross Coker  96
               UIL Scholarships:
               Matthew Hayden  $14,000
               Ricky Pool  $14,000
               Allison Gant  $1,000  
               TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
               1st place school in class AAA
               1st place school in number sense
               1st place school in calculator
               1st place school in mathematics
               1st place school in science
               Top Gun scholarships:
               Ross Coker  $1,100
               Matthew Hayden  $1,000   
               UIL Region II Meet:
               1st place school
               1st place team in number sense
               1st place team in calculator
               1st place team in mathematics
               1st place team in science
               UIL District 10 Meet:
               1st place school in class AAA
               1st place team in number sense
               1st place team in calculator
               1st place team in mathematics
               1st place team in science
               Calculus Bowl at UTA:
               4th place school
    2013 - Lone Star Cup - 1st place school in class AAA
               UIL Academic State Meet in Austin:
               1st place school in class AAA
               1st place team in number sense
               1st place individual - Ross Coker - 346
               1st place team in calculator applications
               1st place individual - Ross Coker - 315
               2nd place individual - Davis Coghlan - 294
               1st place team in mathematics
               1st place individual - Ross Coker - 306
               3rd place individual - Davis Coghlan - 282
               1st place team in science
               1st place individual - Nate Graf - 256
               2nd place individual - Ross Coker - 244
               4th place individual - Carson Wells - 216
               5th place individual - Allison Gant - 184
               1st place individual Physics - Ross Coker - 120
               2nd place individual Physics - Nate Graf - 98
               UIL Scholarships:
               Nate Graf  $1,000.00
               TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
               1st place school in class AAA
               1st place team in number sense
               1st place team in calculator applications
               1st place team in mathematics
               1st place team in science
               TMSCA "Top Gun" Scholarships:
               Davis Coghlan $700.00
               Kara Peak  $600.00
               Class AAA Region II Academic Meet:
               1st place school 
               1st place team in number sense
               1st place team in calculator applications
               1st place team in mathematics
               1st place team in science
               Class AAA District 10 Academic Meet:
               1st place school
               1st place team in number sense
               1st place team in calculator applications
               1st place team in mathematics
               1st place team in science  
               Calculus Bowl at UTA:
               4th place school
               Science Bowl at UTA:
               2nd place school    
    2012 - Lone Star Cup - 1st place in class AAA
               UIL Academic State Meet in Austin:
               1st place school in class AAA
               1st place team in number sense
               1st place individual - Ross Coker
               3rd place individual - Ben Woolums
               5th place individual - Jon Clark
               1st place team in calculator applications
               3rd place individual - Ross Coker
               4th place individual - Davis Coghlan
               5th place individual - Ben Woolums
               1st place team in mathematics
               1st place individual - Ross Coker
               2nd place individual - Ben Woolums
               4th place individual - Davis Coghlan
               5th place individual - Jon Clark
               3rd place team in science
               4th place individual - Carson Wells
               1st place individual in physics - Ross Coker
               UIL Scholarships:
               Ben Woolums  $3,700.00
               Jon Clark  $1,000.00
               TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
               1st place AAA school
               1st place team in number sense
               1st place team in calculator applications
               1st place team in mathematics
               1st place team in science
               TMSCA "Top Gun" scholarships:
               Jon Clark - $1,050.00
               Ben Woolums - $1,050.00
               Class AAA Region II Academic Meet:
               1st place school
               1st place team in number sense
               1st place team in calculator applications
               1st place team in mathematics
               1st place team in science
               Class AAA District 9 Academic Meet:
               1st place school
               1st place team in number sense
               1st place team in calculator applications
               1st place team in mathematics
               1st place team in science
               Calculus Bowl at UT Arlington:
               3rd place school
    2011 - Lone Star Cup - 2nd place in class AAA
               UIL Academic State meet at UT Austin:
               1st place school in class AAA
               1st place team in calculator applications
               1st place individual - Nick Strelke
               5th place individual - Kent Sommer  
               1st place team in mathematics
               2nd place individual - Nick Strelke
               4th place individual - Conor Lynch
               5th place individual - Colton Kayfus 
               2nd place team in number sense
               2nd place individual - Nick Strelke
               3rd place individual - Jon Clark
               2nd place team in science  
               3rd place individual - Conor Lynch
               5th place individual - Nick Strelke
               1st place individual in physics - Conor Lynch
               2nd place individual in physics - Nick Strelke
               TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
               1st place AAA school
               1st place team in calculator applications
               1st place team in mathematics
               1st place team in science
               2nd place team in number sense
               TMSCA "Top Gun" Scholarships:
               1st - Nick Strelke $1,100.00
               3rd - Conor Lynch $900.00
               4th - Lance Sommer $800.00 
               UIL Academic Meet Region II Class AAA
               1st place school
               1st place team in number sense
               1st place team in calculator applications
               1st place team in mathematics
               1st place team in science
               UIL Academic Meet District 9 Class AAA
               1st place school
               1st place team in number sense
               1st place team in calculator applications
               1st place team in mathematics
               1st place team in science
               Calculus Bowl at UT Arlington:
               5th place team  
    2010 - Lone Star Cup - 2nd place in class AAA
               UIL Academic State Meet at UT Austin:
               1st place school in class AAA
               1st place team in Calculator Applications
               1st place individual - Nick Strelke
               3rd place individual - Kent Sommer
               3rd place individual - Lance Sommer
               5th place individual - Ben Woolums
               2nd place team in Mathematics
               1st place individual - Nick Strelke
               6th place individual - Conor Lynch
               2nd place team in Number Sense
               2nd place individual - Nick Strelke
               3rd place team in Science
               6th place individual - Nick Strelke
               TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
               1st place AAA school
               1st place team in Calculator Applications
               1st place team in Mathematics
               2nd place team in Number Sense
               2nd place team in Science 
               UIL Academic Meet Class AAA Region II
               1st place school
               1st place team in Number Sense
               1st place team in Calculator Applications
               1st place team in Mathematics 
               1st place team in Science
               UIL Academic Meet Class AAA District 9
               1st place school
               1st place team in Number Sense
               1st place team in Calculator Applications
               1st place team in Mathematics 
               1st place team in Science
               Calculus Bowl at UT Arlington:
               4th place team
    2009 - Lone Star Cup - 1st place AAA school
               UIL Academic State Meet at UT Austin:
               1st place school in class AAA 
               1st place team in Calculator Applications
               1st place individual - Tyler Kass
               5th place individual - Thomas Quintana
               6th place individual - Nick Strelke
               1st place team in Mathematics
               1st place individual - Nick Strelke
               2nd place individual - Thomas Quintana
               5th place individual - Tyler Kass
               2nd place team in Number Sense
               3rd place individual - Thomas Quintana
               5th place individual - Nick Strelke
               3rd place team in Science
               3rd place individual - Thomas Quintana
               5th place individual - Tyler Kass
               1st place in Physics - Thomas Quintana
               2nd place in Physics - Tyler Kass
               UIL Scholarships:  Tyler Kass - $2,500
                                         Riley Lynch - $2,500
                                         Aaron Kline - $800
               TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
               1st place AAA school
               1st place team in Science
               1st place team in Mathematics
               1st place team in Calculator Applications
               2nd place team in Number Sense
               TMSCA scholarships:  Thomas Quintana - $1,100.00
                                               Tyler Kass - $900.00
                                               Aaron Kline - $700.00
               UIL Academic Meet Class AAA Region II:
               1st place school
               1st place Number Sense team
               1st place Calculator team 
               1st place Mathematics team
               1st place Science team  
               UIL Academic Meet Class AAA District 9:
               1st place school
               1st place Number Sense team
               1st place Calculator team
               1st place Mathematics team
               1st place Science team
               Calculus Bowl at UT Arlington:
               2nd place team                                   
    2008 - Lone Star Cup - 2nd place AAA school
               UIL Academic State Meet at UT Austin:
               1st place school in class AAA 
               1st place team in Mathematics 
               1st place team in Science
               1st place in Physics - David Graf 
               1st place team in Number Sense
               1st place individual - Thomas Quintana 
               2nd place team in Calculator Applications
               UIL Scholarships: Erik Katzen $1,000.00
               UIL Academic Meet Class AAA Region I:
               1st place school
               1st place team in Science
               1st place team in Mathematics
               1st place team in Number Sense
               2nd place team in Calculator Applications
               UIL Academic Meet Class AAA District 8:  
               1st place school 
               1st place team in Science
               1st place team in Mathematics
               1st place team in Number Sense
               1st place team in Calculator Applications
               TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
               1st place AAA school
               1st place team in Science
               1st place team in Mathematics
               1st place team in Number Sense
               2nd place team in Calculator Applications
               TMSCA scholarships:  Erik Katzen $1,000.00
                                              Phillip Fullingim $700.00
               Calculus Bowl at UT Arlington:
               6th place team     
    2007 - Lone Star Cup - 4th place AAA school
               UIL Academic State Meet at UT Austin:
               3rd place school in class AAA
               1st place team in Mathematics
               2nd place team in Science
               4th place team in Number Sense
               UIL Scholarships: Justin Johnson $15,000
                                         Chris Wilkerson $3,750 
               TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
               1st place AAA school
               1st place team in Science 
               2nd place team in Mathematics
               4th place team in Number Sense
               5th place team in Calculator Applications
               TMSCA Scholarship: Justin Johnson $1,000.00 
               Calculus Bowl at UT Arlington:
               4th place team
    2006 - Lone Star Cup - 1st place AA school
               UIL Academic State Meet at UT Austin:
               1st place school in class AAl 
               1st place team in Number Sense
               1st place individual - Kevin Burnett
               1st place team in Calculator Applications
               1st place individual - Kevin Burnett  315
               1st place team in Mathematics
               1st place individual - Kevin Burnett
               1st place team in Science
               1st place individual - Kevin Burnett
               1st place in Physics - Kevin Burnett  
               2nd place in Physics - Brock Spratlen         
               UIL Scholarship: Kevin Burnett  $15,200.00
               TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
               1st place AA school
               1st place team in Number Sense
               1st place team in Calculator Applications
               1st place team in Mathematics
               1st place team in Science
               TMSCA scholarship: Kevin Burnett  $1,100.00, 
                                            Brock Spratlen  $900.00
               Calculus Bowl at UT Arlington:
               1st place team
    2005 - UIL Academic State Meet at UT Austin:
               2nd place school in class AA
               1st place team in Number Sense 
               1st place individual - Kevin Burnett
               1st place team in Calculator Applications
               1st place individual - Kevin Burnett
               1st place team in Mathematics
               1st place individual - Kevin Burnett  
               1st place team in Science
               1st place individual - Justin Freebourn
               1st place in Physics - Justin Freebourn
               UIL Scholarship: Josh Albritton  $14,200.00
               TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
               1st place AA school
               1st place team in Calculator Applications
               1st place team in Mathematics
               1st place team in Science
               TMSCA scholarship: Josh Albritton $1,000.00, 
                                            Justin Freebourn $600.00
    2004 - UIL Academic State Meet at UT Austin:
               1st place school in class AA
               1st place team in Calculator Applications
               1st place team in Mathematics
               1st place individual - Les Murphy
               1st place team in Science
               1st place individual - Justin Freebourn
               1st place in Physics - Les Murphy 
               TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
               1st place AA school
               1st place team in Mathematics
               1st place team in Science
               TMSCA scholarship: Les Murphy $1,000.00
    2003 - UIL Academic State Meet at UT Austin:
               1st place team in Science
               1st place individual - Jacob Peyton
               1st place in Physics - Jacob Peyton 
               TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
               1st place AA school
               1st place team in Science
               TMSCA scholarship: Jacob Watt $600.00 
    2002 - UIL Acaemic State Meet at UT Austin:
               1st place team in Science
               2nd place individual in science - Jacob Peyton
               2nd place individual in Physics - Jacob Peyton
               TMSCA State Meet at UTSA:
               1st place team in Science